Enlightenment Productions | Privacy and Cookies
Enlightenment Productions is an award-winning film and TV production company based in London and founded in partnership between producer Hanan Kattan and writer and director Shamim Sarif.
TV and Film Production, Media and film, entertainment, shamim sarif, hanan kattan
17086
page-template-default,page,page-id-17086,cookies-not-set,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-16.1,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.5,vc_responsive

Privacy and Cookies

Enlightenment Productions is committed to maintaining your privacy so please read carefully in order to fully understand how we go about doing this. This policy covers Enlightenment Productions’s use of personal information that is collected when you use enlightenment-productions.com.

The following polices are intended to protect your privacy and ensure that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible manner. We recommend you to refer to this policy and our cookies policy on an ongoing basis to stay up-to-date with our most current privacy policy practices.

Information that we collect from you

When you visit our website, you may be asked at the time of contacting us, commenting on a post or submitting a subscription form, to provide information about you, including your name, contact details (such as telephone and mobile numbers and e-mail address) and demographic information (such as post code and delivery address).

When you supply any personal information to Enlightenment Productions we have a legal obligation towards you in the way we use that data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain to you how we will use it and tell you if we want or pass the information on to anyone else.

Use of Your Information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping; to improve our products and services; to periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting.

We will not pass on your details to third parties.

We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security and Storage of Your Data

Any personal information we request from you will be safeguarded under the Data Protection Act 1998.

We store your data on our secure servers where it could be viewed by our staff or suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via internet is not completely secure. We will always endeavour to do our best to protect your personal data however we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website therefore any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information and in order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place strict physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Following a Link to Another Website

This privacy policy only applies to this website, and doesn’t cover any third party websites. If you go to another website from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

Following a Link From Another Website

If you come to enlightenment-productions.com from another website, we may receive personal information about you from the other website. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of the website you came from to find out more about this.

Access to Your Personal Information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that Enlightenment Productions holds about you and have any inaccuracies corrected or have these details removed.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

Any such requests should be made to this email address shamim[@]enlightenment-productions.com

NB: The [] should be omitted from email addresses above as these are used to prevent spam bots from collecting information from the site

Cookies In Use on This Site

Cookies and how they Benefit You

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can.
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you’d expect
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
  • Continuously improve our website for you
  • Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

More about our Cookies

Website Function Cookies

Our own cookies

We use cookies to make our website work including:

  • Remembering your search settings
  • Allowing you to add comments to our site

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

Third party functions

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video.

Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties

Social Website Cookies

So you can easily “Like” or share our content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter we have included sharing buttons on our site.

The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called “analytics” programs also tell us if , on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.

A full list of cookies in use on this site can be downloaded by clicking here

Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies (Learn how here). Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our’s and a large proportion of the world’s websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites